Skip to Content

Special Awards

Each year the Aloha Section PGA Foundation, a non-profit 501(c)(3) charitable organization, partners with Friends of Hawaii Charities, Inc. to honor the players, volunteers, and supporters of Hawaii’s lead golf associations. This celebration awards those who have displayed the best competitive skill, countless hours of selfless service, development of growth for the game, and other charitable contributions.

Year Name
2019 Brendan Moynahan
2018 Scott Ashworth
2017 David Havens
2016 Tom Sursely
2015 Mark Sousa
2014 Michael Jones
2013 Ed Kageyama
2012 Kevin Carll
2011 Larry Keil
2010 Steve Muprhy
2009 Matthew Hall
2008 Scott Ashworth
2007 Jerry King
2006 Ed Kageyama
2005 Andrew Feldmann
2004 Michael Castillo
2003 Rick Castillo
2002 Greg Nichols
2001 David Gleason
2000 Mike Iyoki
1999 Scott Head
1998 Joe Root
1997 Mark Chapleski
1996 Joe Root
1995 Marty Keiter
1994 Bill Schwallie
1993 Dennis Rose
1992 Larry Lee Sr.
1991 Gary Planos
1990 Greg Nichols
Year Winner
2019 Scott Ashworth
2018 Ben Hongo
2017 Paul Ogawa
2016 Claude Brousseau
2015 David Havens
2014 No Award
2013 Greg Nichols
2012 Steve Murphy
2011 Lance Taketa
2010 Greg Nichols
2009 Steve Murphy
2008 Jerry King
2007 Scott Ashworth
2006 Rob Nelson
2005 Jerry King
2004 Mike Iyoki
2003 Dennis Rose
2002 No Award
2001 Greg Nichols
2000 Chuck Larson
1999 Ed Kageyama
1998 Chuck Larson
1997 Desmond Mahoney
1996 David Little
1995 Chuck Larson
1994 Ron Castillo, Sr.
1993 No Award
1992 Craig Williams
1991 Chuck Larson
1990 Craig Williams
Year Winner
2019 David Havens
2018 Katie Fuqua
2017 Scott Carroll
2016 Travis Joerger
2015 Brendan Moynahan
2014 Claude Brousseau
2013 Mike Jones
2012 Scott Ashworth
2011 Lance Taketa
2010 John Harman
2009 Scott Ashworth
2008 Michael Castillo
2007 Andrew Feldmann
2006 Matthew Hall
2005 Ed Kageyama
2004 Greg Nichols
2003 Mark Rolfing
2002 Dennis Rose
2001 Marty Keiter
2000 Gary Planos
1999 Mark Rolfing
1998 Dennis Rose
1997 Ed Kageyama
1996 Mark Rolfing
1995 Gary Planos
1994 No Award
1993 No Award
1992 Craig Williamson
1991 Gary Planos
1990 J.D. Ebbersberger
Year Winner
2019 Lee Sakugawa
2018 Kevin Shiomura
2017 Ben Hongo
2016 Eddie Lee
2015 Claude Brousseau
2014 Gregory Fields
2013 David Havens
2012 Tommy Hines
2011 Eddie Lee
2010 Kevin Hayashi
2009 Ron Castillo, Jr.
2008 Claude Brousseau
2007 John Lynch
2006 Jerry King
2005 Eddie Lee
2004 Kevin Ralbovsky
2003 Randy Chang
2002 Ben Hongo
2001 Kevin Ralbovsky
2000 Jerry King
1999 Jerry King
1998 Jerry King
1997 Chuck Larson
1996 Jerry King/Ken Springer
1995 Desmond Mahoney
1994 Dan Pasquarielo
1993 J.D. Ebersberger
1992 Mike Henderson
1991 Dan Pasquarielo
1990 Toyo Shirai
Year Winner
2019 Chris Armanini
2018 Darrell Rego
2017 Sutee Nitakorn
2016 Kevin Shimomura
2015 Renee Lee
2014 Eddie Lee
2013 Ben Hongo
2012 David Havens
2011 Sutee Nitakorn
2010 Art Rego
2009 Kevin Carll
2008 Ben Hongo
2007 John Mauro, Jr.
2006 Beau Yokomoto
2005 Wade Nishimoto
2004 Kevin Ralbovsky
2003 Larry Keil
2002 Greg Nichols
2001 Kellie Hines
2000 Larry Keil
1999 Michael Castillo
1998 Kellie Hines
1997 Desmond Mahoney
1996 Matt Mitchell
1995 David Little
1994 Larry Lee Sr.
1993 Matt Mitchell
1992 Rodney Acia
1991 Ron Kiaaina Jr.
1990 Art Rego
Year Winner
2019 Alex Cromer
2018 Richard Sung
2017 Renee Lee
2016 David Havens
2015 Travis Joerger
2014 Lance Taketa
2013 No Award
2012 Steve Murphy
2011 Travis Joerger
2010 Jerry King
2009 Greg Nichols
2008 Tim Herek
2007 Michael Castillo
2006 Greg Nichols
Year Winner
2019 No Award (Edde Lee)
2018 Ann Takabuki (Eddie Lee)
2017 Rodney Acia (Lance Taketa)
2016 Serina Wailehua (Lance Taketa)
2015 No Award (Steve Murphy)
2014 No Award (Steve Murphy)
2013 No Award (John Harman)
2012 Chris Wright (John Harman)
2011 Hall Okita (Scott Ashworth)
Year Winner
2018 Greg Nichols
Year Winner
2019 Chad Dusenberry
2018 Travis Joerger
2017 Scott Ashworth
2016 Marcus Judge
2015 Tom Sursely
2014 No Award
2013 Greg Nichols
2012 Scott Ashworth
2011 Ed Kageyama
2010 Steve Murphy
2009 Rusty Hathaway
2008 Ed Kageyama
2007 Tim Murphy
2006 Rusty Hathaway
2005 Dennis Rose
2004 Matthew Hall
2003 Rick Castillo
2002 Marty Keiter
2001 Michael   Castillo
2000 Rick Castillo
1999 Marty Keiter
1998 Sam Ainslie/John
1997 Michael Castillo
1996 Mark Chapleski
1995 Rick Castillo
1994 Brad Weaver
1993 Gary Planos
1992 Earl Howard
1991 Craig Williamson
1990 Jerry Johnson
Year Winner
2019 Kris Kitt
2018 Tad Fujimaki
2017 Shaun Steile
2016 Patrick Clary
2015 Darren Sayre
2014 Kris Kitt
2013 Brian Paul
2012 Rick Castillo
2011 Ray Suzuki
2010 Mark Sousa
2009 Mark Sursely
2008 Jason Banglid
2007 Rick Castillo
2006 Andrew Feldmann
2005 Jason Banglid
2004 Casey Paulson
2003 Ray Suzuki
2002 David Kowalczyk
2001 Greg Nichols
2000 John Freitas
1999 Andrew Feldmann
1998 Greg Nichols
1997 Bill Schwallie
1996 Greg Nichols
1995 Fran Cipro
1994 Greg Nichols
1993 Greg Nichols
1992 Mark Sousa
1991 Greg Nichols
1990 Mark Sousa
Year Winner
2019 Art Rego
2018 None
2017 Lee Kagawa
2016 No Award
2015 Clif Council
2014 No Award
2013 Matt Torry
2012 Ron Huffman
2011 Darren Sano
2010 Tim Murphy
2009 Clif Council
2008 Kevin Ginoza
2007 Bradley Bowen
2006 Ron Castillo, Jr.
2005 Rick Ambrose
2004 Art Rego
2003 Rodney Acia
2002 Mike Iyoki
2001 David Gleason
2000 David Chin
1999 John Mauro
1998 Todd   Nicely/David Chin
1997 David Chin
1996 Andrew   Feldmann
1995 Mel Nagata
1994 Rick Ambrose
1993 Lloyd Porter
1992 Todd Nicely
1991 John Inzer
1990 Todd Nicely
Year Winner
2019 Hunter Larson
2018 Scott Reinhart
2017 Kevin Shiomura
2016 Robert Respicio
2015 Chris Noda
2014 Brandon Nahale
2013 Kevin Shimomura
2012 Ryan Michimoto
2011 Regan Lee
2010 Kirk Nelson
2009 Simon Carpio
2008 Kendric Kimizuka
2007 Aaron Benedetti
2006 Brenda Rego
2005 Jason Deigert
2004 Sheldon Sakamoto
2003 Shane Abe
2002 George Hutchison Jr.
2001 Matthew Hall
2000 John Ramelb
1999 Eddie Lee
1998 Brendan Moynahan
1997 Jay Taise
1996 Wade Nishimoto
1995 Ross Fisher
1994 David Chin
Year Winner
2019 Chris Wright
2018 Henry Komenaka
2017 Neal Takara
2016 Keith Kodani
2015 Del-Mar Fujita
2014 Moses Kahalekulu
2013 Jay Hinazumi
2012 Chris Wright
2011 Keith Kodani
2010 Neal Takara
2009 Chris Wright
2008 Les Tamashiro
2007 Joey Castillo
2006 Lynne Chow
2005 Del-Mar Fujita
2004 Les Tamashiro
2003 Eric Yasunaga
2002 Jay Hinazumi
2001 Les Tamashiro
Year Winner
2019 Ann Miller
2018 Danielle Tucker
2017 Art Rego
2016 Michael Kawaharada – Mid-Pacific Open Charman
2015 Jay Hinazumi
2014 No Award
2013 Norm Gunether
2012 Allan Ikawa
2011 Del-Mar Fujita
2010 Henry Yogi
2009 Mary Bea Porter King
2008 Earl Tamiya
2007 Thos Rohr
2006 Jay Hinazumi
2005 Ken Sandefer
2004 Les Tamashiro
2003 D.W. Rose
2002 Richard K.B. Ho
2001 Bill Kwon
2000 Les Keiter
Year Winner
2019 No Award
2018 David Ishii
2017 Allan Ikawa
2016 Hal Okita
2015 Mauna Lani Resort
2014 No Award
2013 Judge James Burns
2012 Bill Kwon